Municipality in the Canton of Vaud
Living in Valeyres-sous-Montagny
Valeyres-sous-Montagny (postcode 1441) has 220 residential buildings with 340 homes in total on 25 streets.
340
homes
0%
with a supermarket ≤ 500 m
88%
with public transport ≤ 300 m
48%
in a quiet location
Find your address in Valeyres-sous-Montagny
Valeyres-sous-Montagny in figures
- Valeyres-sous-Montagny (postcode 1441) has 220 residential buildings with 340 homes in total on 25 streets.
- The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1961.
- 0% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 88% a public transport stop within 300 m.
- 48% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
- Net rents in the Canton of Vaud are 19.10 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
- Vacancy rate in the Canton of Vaud (2026): 0.87% of dwellings were vacant (3,907 dwellings in the sample).
- Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 14,407 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Market & people
Prices, population and building stock
Rents
Official survey19.10 CHF/m²
per m² of living space per month, net
Canton of Vaud · 2024
Canton value – not published for Valeyres-sous-Montagny
- Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²
Vacancy rate
Official survey0.87%
of dwellings are vacant
Canton of Vaud · 2026 · 3,907 dwellings in the sample
Canton value – not published for Valeyres-sous-Montagny
19.10 CHF/m²
Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Vaud · 2024
+14 %
since 2012
Line: average
All values as a table
| Year | Value | 25 % | 75 % | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 18.80 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2022 | 18.40 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 18.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 18.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 17.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 17.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 17.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 17.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 16.70 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2014 | 17.30 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2013 | 16.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2012 | 16.80 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.
Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen); BFS, Leerwohnungszählung. Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.
Population & jobs
- Residents (2025)
- 707
- Growth over 10 years
- +10.3%
- Share of foreign nationals
- 16.1%
- Share aged 65 and over
- 19.9%
- Jobs (2024)
- 126
- Income tax¹
- CHF 14,407
- Household electricity price (2027)
- from 28.6 Rp./kWh
Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Residential buildings by construction period
- before 1919 38
- 1919–1945 3
- 1946–1970 50
- 1971–1990 67
- 1991–2010 36
- from 2011 20
Heating systems in the existing stock
- Heat pump 12%
- Gas 9%
- Heating oil 45%
- Wood 7%
Source: GWR, residential buildings in Valeyres-sous-Montagny.
For owners
Sell, find out the value, let – in Valeyres-sous-Montagny?
An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.
- 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
- 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
- 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.
Streets compared
What is it like to live where in Valeyres-sous-Montagny?
The quietest streets
- 1.Chemin des Vignes40 dB
- 2.Chemin des Cottalets41 dB
- 3.Les Myosotis42 dB
- 4.Chemin du Stand43 dB
- 5.Ruelle des Lugènes44 dB
- 6.Chemin des Râpes46 dB
- 7.Rue du Levant47 dB
- 8.Ruelle des Jardins47 dB
Shops & public transport on the doorstep
- 1.Chemin des Crusilles800 m · 230 m
- 2.Impasse de la Fontaine730 m · 310 m
- 3.Chemin des Plantaz850 m · 260 m
- 4.Chemin des Râpes1.0 km · 90 m
- 5.Rue du Jura910 m · 280 m
- 6.Chemin des Piccardes960 m · 300 m
- 7.Les Myosotis1.2 km · 120 m
- 8.Chemin des Perry1.2 km · 80 m
Short walks to daycare & kindergarten
- 1.Impasse de la Fontaine1.3 km
- 2.Chemin des Crusilles1.4 km
- 3.Chemin des Plantaz1.4 km
- 4.Rue du Jura1.5 km
- 5.Chemin des Piccardes1.6 km
- 6.Chemin des Râpes1.6 km
- 7.Les Myosotis1.8 km
- 8.Chemin des Perry1.8 km
Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).
Currently on Heimster
2 listings in Valeyres-sous-Montagny
New builds
What is being created in Valeyres-sous-Montagny
4 new homes are under construction, approved or planned here – from the federal building register.
Streets in Valeyres-sous-Montagny
25 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.
C
- Chemin des Cottalets · 19
- Chemin des Crusilles · 43
- Chemin des Perry · 11
- Chemin des Piccardes · 8
- Chemin des Plantaz · 18
- Chemin des Râpes · 5
- Chemin des Vignes · 14
- Chemin du Côteau · 2
- Chemin du Stand · 6
G
- Grande-Rue · 9
I
L
- La Brinaz · 1
- La Ruelle · 2
- Les Myosotis · 13
- Les Vergers · 11
R
- Route d'Orges · 3
- Route de Giez · 2
- Rue de la Butte · 6
- Rue du Jura · 6
- Rue du Levant · 10
- Ruelle des Ecoliers · 2
- Ruelle des Jardins · 4
- Ruelle des Lugènes · 11
S
- Sur Montet · 1
- Sur-le-Coteau · 1



