Municipality in the Canton of Vaud

Living in Bourg-en-Lavaux

Bourg-en-Lavaux (postcode 1070–1098) has 1,604 residential buildings with 3,002 homes in total on 144 streets.

  • 3,002

    homes

  • 19%

    with a supermarket ≤ 500 m

  • 71%

    with public transport ≤ 300 m

  • 31%

    in a quiet location

Find your address in Bourg-en-Lavaux

Bourg-en-Lavaux in figures

  • Bourg-en-Lavaux (postcode 1070–1098) has 1,604 residential buildings with 3,002 homes in total on 144 streets.
  • The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1898.
  • 19% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 22% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 71% a public transport stop within 300 m.
  • 31% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
  • Net rents in the Canton of Vaud are 19.10 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
  • Vacancy rate in the Canton of Vaud (2026): 0.87% of dwellings were vacant (3,907 dwellings in the sample).
  • Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 13,896 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.

Market & people

Prices, population and building stock

Rents

Official survey

19.10 CHF/m²

per m² of living space per month, net

Canton of Vaud · 2024

Canton value – not published for Bourg-en-Lavaux

  • Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²

Vacancy rate

Official survey

0.87%

of dwellings are vacant

Canton of Vaud · 2026 · 3,907 dwellings in the sample

Canton value – not published for Bourg-en-Lavaux

19.10 CHF/m²

Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Vaud · 2024

+14 %

since 2012

14151617181920122015201820212024

Line: average

All values as a table
YearValue25 %75 %Cases
202419.10 CHF/m²–––
202318.80 CHF/m²–––
202218.40 CHF/m²–––
202118.10 CHF/m²–––
202018.00 CHF/m²–––
201917.60 CHF/m²–––
201817.50 CHF/m²–––
201717.10 CHF/m²–––
201617.00 CHF/m²–––
201516.70 CHF/m²–––
201417.30 CHF/m²–––
201316.90 CHF/m²–––
201216.80 CHF/m²–––

Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.

Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen); BFS, Leerwohnungszählung. Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.

Population & jobs

Residents (2025)
5,464
Growth over 10 years
+5.3%
Share of foreign nationals
21.4%
Share aged 65 and over
21.6%
Jobs (2024)
1,837
Income tax¹
CHF 13,896
Household electricity price (2027)
from 28.6 Rp./kWh

Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.

Residential buildings by construction period

  • before 1919 566
  • 1919–1945 149
  • 1946–1970 303
  • 1971–1990 290
  • 1991–2010 165
  • from 2011 123

Heating systems in the existing stock

  • Heat pump 9%
  • Gas 20%
  • Heating oil 37%
  • Wood 5%

Source: GWR, residential buildings in Bourg-en-Lavaux.

For owners

Sell, find out the value, let – in Bourg-en-Lavaux?

An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.

  • 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
  • 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
  • 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.

Streets compared

What is it like to live where in Bourg-en-Lavaux?

Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).

Streets in Bourg-en-Lavaux

144 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.

C

G

L

P

R

S

Sources: Federal Register of Buildings and Dwellings (FSO), data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), FOEN sonBASE, FOT stops. Distances as the crow flies.