Municipality in the Canton of Solothurn
Living in Nunningen
Nunningen (postcode 4204–4208) has 725 residential buildings with 1,013 homes in total on 80 streets.
1,013
homes
62%
with a supermarket ≤ 500 m
92%
with public transport ≤ 300 m
58%
in a quiet location
Find your address in Nunningen
Nunningen in figures
- Nunningen (postcode 4204–4208) has 725 residential buildings with 1,013 homes in total on 80 streets.
- The average construction year of the residential buildings is 2008.
- 62% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 92% a public transport stop within 300 m.
- 58% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
- Net rents in the Canton of Solothurn are 14.90 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
- Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 14,318 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Market & people
Prices, population and building stock
Rents
Official survey14.90 CHF/m²
per m² of living space per month, net
Canton of Solothurn · 2024
Canton value – not published for Nunningen
- Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²
14.90 CHF/m²
Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Solothurn · 2024
+10 %
since 2012
Line: average
All values as a table
| Year | Value | 25 % | 75 % | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 14.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 14.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2022 | 14.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 14.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 14.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 13.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 13.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 13.30 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 13.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 13.20 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2014 | 13.70 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2013 | 13.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2012 | 13.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.
Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen). Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.
Population & jobs
- Residents (2025)
- 1,983
- Growth over 10 years
- +7.2%
- Share of foreign nationals
- 10.3%
- Share aged 65 and over
- 24.1%
- Jobs (2024)
- 629
- Income tax¹
- CHF 14,318
- Household electricity price (2027)
- from 31.2 Rp./kWh
Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Residential buildings by construction period
- before 1919 1
- 1919–1945 6
- 1946–1970 1
- 1971–1990 10
- 1991–2010 67
- from 2011 114
Heating systems in the existing stock
- Heat pump 12%
- Heating oil 54%
- Wood 10%
Source: GWR, residential buildings in Nunningen.
For owners
Sell, find out the value, let – in Nunningen?
An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.
- 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
- 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
- 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.
Streets compared
What is it like to live where in Nunningen?
The quietest streets
- 1.Schliefbodenweg35 dB
- 2.Oberer Talweg38 dB
- 3.Breitiweg39 dB
- 4.Talstrasse39 dB
- 5.Zwigackerstrasse39 dB
- 6.Hollenweg41 dB
- 7.Leisibühl41 dB
- 8.Kalm42 dB
Shops & public transport on the doorstep
- 1.Bächgass110 m · 100 m
- 2.Winkel140 m · 120 m
- 3.Gass160 m · 110 m
- 4.Kalm130 m · 150 m
- 5.Kleine Seite100 m · 190 m
- 6.Unterer Langacker140 m · 160 m
- 7.Lettenrain210 m · 90 m
- 8.Glasi240 m · 100 m
Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).
Currently on Heimster
2 listings in Nunningen
New builds
What is being created in Nunningen
6 new homes are under construction, approved or planned here – from the federal building register.
Streets in Nunningen
80 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.
A
- Aumatt · 1
B
- Balmweg · 1
- Bergweg · 1
- Breitiweg · 16
- Bretzwilerstrasse · 43
- Brunngasse · 11
- Brügglistrasse · 21
- Burgfeldweg · 5
- Bächgass · 8
E
- Eichelbergstrasse · 6
- Engiweg · 1
G
- Gartenweg · 8
- Gass · 10
- Glasi · 8
- Grellingerstrasse · 28
H
- Hof Aebi · 1
- Hof Binz · 1
- Hof Dietel · 1
- Hof Freisnacht · 1
- Hof Gründen · 1
- Hof Hinterbalm · 1
- Hof Lochägerten · 1
- Hof Nebelberg · 2
- Hof Ober-Antäglen · 1
- Hof Sabel · 1
- Hof Stein · 2
- Hof Tal · 1
- Hof Unter-Antäglen · 1
- Hof Unterbrand · 1
- Hofstattweg · 3
- Hollenweg · 9
I
- Igraben · 2
- Im Geitacker · 5
- Im See · 8
- Innere Engi · 11
K
- Kalm · 5
- Kastelbachweg · 5
- Kirchmatt · 5
- Kirchweg · 14
- Kleine Seite · 4
L
- Langackerstrasse · 10
- Lebernstrasse · 14
- Leisibühl · 21
- Lettenrain · 3
- Löhnliweg · 6
M
- Musslistrasse · 21
N
- Nebelbergweg · 7
O
- Oberer Lebernweg · 3
- Oberer Talweg · 6
- Oberkirch · 4
R
- Ramstenrütti · 17
- Riedenweg · 27
- Riseten · 20
- Risetenmattweg · 4
- Roderisweidweg · 17
- Rötelnweg · 11
S
- Sabelmattstrasse · 3
- Schliefbodenweg · 21
- Schräge Lebern · 7
- Schulweg · 1
- Schürenmatt · 21
- Seehagweg · 5
- Stampfligrabenweg · 5
- Striffenweg · 4
- Stäglenweg · 8
- Säspelstrasse · 18
T
- Talstrasse · 30
- Totengässli · 6
U
- Untere Wühry · 3
- Unterer Langacker · 7
- Unterer Lebernweg · 24
- Unterer Talweg · 1
- Unterrotenweg · 17
V
- Vorenbrunnenweg · 6
W
Z
- Zullwilerstrasse · 40
- Zwigackerstrasse · 8
- Zwischengräbenweg · 1



