Municipality in the Canton of Vaud
Living in Mies
Mies (postcode 1290–1295) has 584 residential buildings with 900 homes in total on 45 streets.
900
homes
0%
with a supermarket ≤ 500 m
38%
with public transport ≤ 300 m
44%
in a quiet location
Find your address in Mies
Mies in figures
- Mies (postcode 1290–1295) has 584 residential buildings with 900 homes in total on 45 streets.
- The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1981.
- 0% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 17% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 38% a public transport stop within 300 m.
- 44% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
- Net rents in the Canton of Vaud are 19.10 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
- Vacancy rate in the Canton of Vaud (2026): 0.87% of dwellings were vacant (3,907 dwellings in the sample).
- Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 13,353 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Market & people
Prices, population and building stock
Rents
Official survey19.10 CHF/m²
per m² of living space per month, net
Canton of Vaud · 2024
Canton value – not published for Mies
- Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²
Vacancy rate
Official survey0.87%
of dwellings are vacant
Canton of Vaud · 2026 · 3,907 dwellings in the sample
Canton value – not published for Mies
19.10 CHF/m²
Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Vaud · 2024
+14 %
since 2012
Line: average
All values as a table
| Year | Value | 25 % | 75 % | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 18.80 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2022 | 18.40 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 18.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 18.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 17.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 17.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 17.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 17.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 16.70 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2014 | 17.30 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2013 | 16.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2012 | 16.80 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.
Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen); BFS, Leerwohnungszählung. Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.
Population & jobs
- Residents (2025)
- 2,180
- Growth over 10 years
- +10.6%
- Share of foreign nationals
- 37.1%
- Share aged 65 and over
- 16.7%
- Jobs (2024)
- 899
- Income tax¹
- CHF 13,353
- Household electricity price (2027)
- from 28.6 Rp./kWh
Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Residential buildings by construction period
- before 1919 21
- 1919–1945 41
- 1946–1970 66
- 1971–1990 162
- 1991–2010 129
- from 2011 110
Heating systems in the existing stock
- Heat pump 12%
- Gas 3%
- Heating oil 45%
- Wood 2%
Source: GWR, residential buildings in Mies.
For owners
Sell, find out the value, let – in Mies?
An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.
- 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
- 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
- 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.
Streets compared
What is it like to live where in Mies?
The quietest streets
Shops & public transport on the doorstep
- 1.Chemin du Triangle2.0 km · 60 m
- 2.Chemin du Vieux-Port1.8 km · 260 m
- 3.Chemin des Hutins2.2 km · 210 m
- 4.Route de la Gare2.3 km · 210 m
- 5.Chemin Sous-Voie2.2 km · 250 m
- 6.Chemin des Gonthiers2.1 km · 370 m
- 7.Chemin de la Bécassière2.1 km · 400 m
- 8.Chemin des Champs-Pénys2.1 km · 450 m
Short walks to daycare & kindergarten
- 1.Chemin du Vieux-Port320 m
- 2.Chemin du Triangle350 m
- 3.Chemin des Gonthiers380 m
- 4.Chemin du Jura430 m
- 5.Chemin des Champs-Pénys440 m
- 6.Route des Pénys470 m
- 7.Chemin du Guet500 m
- 8.Route de la Gare530 m
Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).
New builds
What is being created in Mies
10 new homes are under construction, approved or planned here – from the federal building register.
Streets in Mies
45 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.
C
- Chemin Es Ecraux · 2
- Chemin Sous-Voie · 59
- Chemin Sous-les-Sorbiers · 3
- Chemin de la Bécassière · 4
- Chemin de la Crota · 13
- Chemin de la Faucille · 14
- Chemin de la Faverge · 15
- Chemin de la Griottière · 8
- Chemin de la Plage · 3
- Chemin des Champs-Pénys · 7
- Chemin des Champs-de-Feur · 12
- Chemin des Cèdres · 5
- Chemin des Débités · 12
- Chemin des Garettes · 11
- Chemin des Gonthiers · 6
- Chemin des Grandes-Vignes · 17
- Chemin des Hutins · 28
- Chemin des Magnolias · 6
- Chemin des Ouches · 41
- Chemin des Pierrières · 8
- Chemin des Pommiers · 11
- Chemin des Truits · 7
- Chemin des Trésans · 14
- Chemin du Guet · 9
- Chemin du Jura · 5
- Chemin du Petit-Bois · 2
- Chemin du Sorbier · 3
- Chemin du Torry · 12
- Chemin du Triangle · 6
- Chemin du Vieux-Port · 4
- Chemin en Trembley · 7
E
- En Veytay · 4
R
- Route Suisse · 42
- Route de Saint-Cergue · 7
- Route de Veytay · 11
- Route de la Gare · 32
- Route des Châtillons · 18
- Route des Pénys · 21
- Route du Village · 35
V
- Vy aux Vergnes · 13
- Vy-Ique-Derry · 8
- Vy-de-Montorge · 8
- Vy-des-Crêts · 16
- Vy-des-Tschioquants · 4
- Vy-à-Vaux · 11


