Municipality in the Canton of Vaud
Living in Luins
Luins (postcode 1184) has 156 residential buildings with 314 homes in total on 14 streets.
314
homes
0%
with a supermarket ≤ 500 m
66%
with public transport ≤ 300 m
33%
in a quiet location
Find your address in Luins
Luins in figures
- Luins (postcode 1184) has 156 residential buildings with 314 homes in total on 14 streets.
- The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1965.
- 0% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 66% a public transport stop within 300 m.
- 33% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
- Net rents in the Canton of Vaud are 19.10 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
- Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 13,641 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Market & people
Prices, population and building stock
Rents
Official survey19.10 CHF/m²
per m² of living space per month, net
Canton of Vaud · 2024
Canton value – not published for Luins
- Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²
19.10 CHF/m²
Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Vaud · 2024
+14 %
since 2012
Line: average
All values as a table
| Year | Value | 25 % | 75 % | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 18.80 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2022 | 18.40 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 18.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 18.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 17.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 17.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 17.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 17.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 16.70 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2014 | 17.30 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2013 | 16.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2012 | 16.80 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.
Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen). Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.
Population & jobs
- Residents (2025)
- 633
- Growth over 10 years
- +3.6%
- Share of foreign nationals
- 29.2%
- Share aged 65 and over
- 14.5%
- Jobs (2024)
- 202
- Income tax¹
- CHF 13,641
- Household electricity price (2027)
- from 28.6 Rp./kWh
Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Residential buildings by construction period
- before 1919 23
- 1919–1945 7
- 1946–1970 6
- 1971–1990 29
- 1991–2010 37
- from 2011 29
Heating systems in the existing stock
- Heat pump 8%
- Gas 35%
- Heating oil 26%
- Wood 6%
Source: GWR, residential buildings in Luins.
For owners
Sell, find out the value, let – in Luins?
An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.
- 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
- 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
- 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.
Streets compared
What is it like to live where in Luins?
The quietest streets
Shops & public transport on the doorstep
- 1.Chemin d'Arzillier1.6 km · 160 m
- 2.Chemin des Cerisiers1.6 km · 190 m
- 3.Route de l'Etraz1.6 km · 130 m
- 4.Route du Vernay1.5 km · 330 m
- 5.Chemin des Jardins1.7 km · 100 m
- 6.Chemin du Vernay1.7 km · 180 m
- 7.Chemin du Grand-Pré1.7 km · 200 m
- 8.Route du Village1.7 km · 230 m
Short walks to daycare & kindergarten
- 1.Chemin du Vernay980 m
- 2.Route du Vernay1.2 km
- 3.Chemin du Grand-Pré2.1 km
- 4.Chemin d'Arzillier2.3 km
- 5.Chemin des Cerisiers2.3 km
- 6.Chemin des Jardins2.3 km
- 7.Route de l'Etraz2.3 km
- 8.Route du Village2.4 km
Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).
Currently on Heimster
2 listings in Luins

Buy
Confort et élégance pour cette maison individuelle entre Rolle et Nyon
CHF 1.85m
5.5 rooms · 160 m² · Luins
Listing by LS Courtage Sàrl

Buy
Corse du Nord – Aux portes de Saint-Florent – Magnifique opportunité – Deux villas, deux piscines, une…
CHF 750,000
7 rooms · 165 m² · Luins
Listing by LS Courtage Sàrl
New builds
What is being created in Luins
3 new homes are under construction, approved or planned here – from the federal building register.
Streets in Luins
14 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.
C
- Chemin d'Arzillier · 22
- Chemin de Grange Grèche · 5
- Chemin de l'Eglise · 2
- Chemin de la Capite · 2
- Chemin de la Vyborne · 15
- Chemin des Cerisiers · 7
- Chemin des Combes · 21
- Chemin des Jardins · 8
- Chemin des Lognies · 6
- Chemin du Grand-Pré · 3
- Chemin du Vernay · 23
R
- Route de l'Etraz · 10
- Route du Vernay · 11
- Route du Village · 21

