Municipality in the Canton of Vaud

Living in Champvent

Champvent (postcode 1443) has 175 residential buildings with 310 homes in total on 40 streets.

  • 310

    homes

  • 0%

    with a supermarket ≤ 500 m

  • 93%

    with public transport ≤ 300 m

  • 79%

    in a quiet location

Find your address in Champvent

Champvent in figures

  • Champvent (postcode 1443) has 175 residential buildings with 310 homes in total on 40 streets.
  • The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1921.
  • 0% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 93% a public transport stop within 300 m.
  • 79% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
  • Net rents in the Canton of Vaud are 19.10 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
  • Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 14,375 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.

Market & people

Prices, population and building stock

Rents

Official survey

19.10 CHF/m²

per m² of living space per month, net

Canton of Vaud · 2024

Canton value – not published for Champvent

  • Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²

19.10 CHF/m²

Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Vaud · 2024

+14 %

since 2012

14151617181920122015201820212024

Line: average

All values as a table
YearValue25 %75 %Cases
202419.10 CHF/m²–––
202318.80 CHF/m²–––
202218.40 CHF/m²–––
202118.10 CHF/m²–––
202018.00 CHF/m²–––
201917.60 CHF/m²–––
201817.50 CHF/m²–––
201717.10 CHF/m²–––
201617.00 CHF/m²–––
201516.70 CHF/m²–––
201417.30 CHF/m²–––
201316.90 CHF/m²–––
201216.80 CHF/m²–––

Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.

Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen). Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.

Population & jobs

Residents (2025)
724
Growth over 10 years
+20.7%
Share of foreign nationals
16.2%
Share aged 65 and over
15.5%
Jobs (2024)
373
Income tax¹
CHF 14,375
Household electricity price (2027)
from 27.9 Rp./kWh

Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.

Residential buildings by construction period

  • before 1919 72
  • 1919–1945 14
  • 1946–1970 19
  • 1971–1990 10
  • 1991–2010 38
  • from 2011 18

Heating systems in the existing stock

  • Heat pump 6%
  • District heating 4%
  • Gas 42%
  • Heating oil 21%
  • Wood 11%

Source: GWR, residential buildings in Champvent.

For owners

Sell, find out the value, let – in Champvent?

An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.

  • 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
  • 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
  • 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.

Streets compared

What is it like to live where in Champvent?

The quietest streets

  1. 1.Chemin de Tous Vents22 dB
  2. 2.Rue de la Cure27 dB
  3. 3.Chemin du Cerisier29 dB
  4. 4.Sur la Ville29 dB
  5. 5.Oches Thomas31 dB
  6. 6.Ruelle de la Tour32 dB
  7. 7.Chemin des Plantaz34 dB
  8. 8.Chemin de Chambelet35 dB

Shops & public transport on the doorstep

  1. 1.Rue du Centre2.8 km · 70 m
  2. 2.Chemin des Grands Champs2.6 km · 220 m
  3. 3.Chemin de Martenet2.8 km · 80 m
  4. 4.Route de Sainte-Croix2.8 km · 100 m
  5. 5.Route de Mathod2.9 km · 50 m
  6. 6.Chemin des Fossaux2.9 km · 80 m

Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).

Sources: Federal Register of Buildings and Dwellings (FSO), data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), FOEN sonBASE, FOT stops. Distances as the crow flies.