Municipality in the Canton of Uri
Living in Erstfeld
Erstfeld (postcode 6472) has 949 residential buildings with 2,000 homes in total on 86 streets.
2,000
homes
66%
with a supermarket ≤ 500 m
63%
with public transport ≤ 300 m
47%
in a quiet location
Find your address in Erstfeld
Erstfeld in figures
- Erstfeld (postcode 6472) has 949 residential buildings with 2,000 homes in total on 86 streets.
- The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1997.
- 66% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 63% a public transport stop within 300 m.
- 47% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
- Net rents in the Canton of Uri are 14.00 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
- Vacancy rate in the Canton of Uri (2026): 0.42% of dwellings were vacant (94 dwellings in the sample).
- Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 11,530 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Market & people
Prices, population and building stock
Rents
Official survey14.00 CHF/m²
per m² of living space per month, net
Canton of Uri · 2024
Canton value – not published for Erstfeld
- Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²
Vacancy rate
Official survey0.42%
of dwellings are vacant
Canton of Uri · 2026 · 94 dwellings in the sample
Canton value – not published for Erstfeld
14.00 CHF/m²
Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Uri · 2024
+9 %
since 2012
Line: average
All values as a table
| Year | Value | 25 % | 75 % | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 14.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 13.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2022 | 13.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 13.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 13.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 13.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 13.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 12.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 13.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 13.10 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2014 | 13.40 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2013 | 13.20 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2012 | 12.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.
Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen); BFS, Leerwohnungszählung. Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.
Population & jobs
- Residents (2025)
- 3,961
- Growth over 10 years
- +4.6%
- Share of foreign nationals
- 24.2%
- Share aged 65 and over
- 23.4%
- Jobs (2024)
- 1,495
- Income tax¹
- CHF 11,530
- Household electricity price (2027)
- from 27.2 Rp./kWh
Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Residential buildings by construction period
- before 1919 6
- 1919–1945 11
- 1946–1970 7
- 1971–1990 6
- 1991–2010 43
- from 2011 68
Heating systems in the existing stock
- Heat pump 35%
- Heating oil 30%
- Wood 25%
Source: GWR, residential buildings in Erstfeld.
For owners
Sell, find out the value, let – in Erstfeld?
An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.
- 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
- 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
- 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.
Streets compared
What is it like to live where in Erstfeld?
The quietest streets
- 1.Emmeten13 dB
- 2.Aecherliweg42 dB
- 3.Spannortweg42 dB
- 4.Butzenweg43 dB
- 5.Hofstatt43 dB
- 6.Hofstattweg43 dB
- 7.Rubacherweg44 dB
- 8.Vordere Hofstatt44 dB
Shops & public transport on the doorstep
- 1.Unterer Butzenweg50 m · 120 m
- 2.Vordere Hofstatt60 m · 120 m
- 3.Schmiedgasse110 m · 90 m
- 4.Spittelstrasse70 m · 150 m
- 5.Wasserschaftsweg100 m · 130 m
- 6.Gotthardstrasse160 m · 90 m
- 7.Gardeweg160 m · 120 m
- 8.Brämenhofstatt210 m · 100 m
Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).
New builds
What is being created in Erstfeld
32 new homes are under construction, approved or planned here – from the federal building register.
Streets in Erstfeld
86 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.
A
- Aecherliweg · 39
- Alpbachhofstatt · 12
B
- Bachhütte · 1
- Birtschen · 21
- Bockistrasse · 20
- Bodenberg · 4
- Boggli · 2
- Breiteli · 3
- Breitweg · 3
- Brämenhofstatt · 8
- Butzenweg · 6
- Bärenbodenweg · 17
- Bärlibutz · 1
C
- Chapf · 1
- Chüeplangg · 1
D
- Dimmerschachen · 1
E
F
- Flüe · 2
- Fraumattstrasse · 26
- Friedheimstrasse · 15
G
- Gardeweg · 4
- Geissmatt · 12
- Gotthardstrasse · 110
- Grosswyti · 2
- Gärtnerweg · 6
H
- Herrenschachen · 1
- Hinterschwandi · 2
- Hoferli · 1
- Hofstatt · 18
- Hofstattweg · 7
- Höheweg · 12
K
- Kapellweg · 13
- Kellergasse · 8
- Kirchgasse · 21
- Kirchstrasse · 5
- Kleeberg · 1
- Kolonie · 51
- Kröntenhütte · 1
L
- Leitschachweg · 15
- Leonhardstrasse · 42
- Linden · 18
- Lindenstrasse · 18
M
- Matt · 1
- Mettlen · 1
- Mettlenberg · 2
- Mohrenkopf · 13
N
- Niederhofenstrasse · 22
- Noflenberg · 2
O
- Oberberg · 5
- Obere Schachengasse · 1
- Obere Schwandi · 2
- Oberwiler · 2
P
- Plattenberg · 2
- Plätteli · 1
R
- Restiberg · 1
- Reussstrasse · 25
- Ribiberg · 2
- Riedberge · 5
- Riedstafel · 2
- Ripshausen · 5
- Rubacherweg · 11
- Rüteli · 1
- Rüti · 47
S
- Sagerberg · 2
- Schlossbergstrasse · 9
- Schmiedgasse · 11
- Schopfen · 6
- Schwandi · 3
- Schwandigasse · 7
- Schützengasse · 6
- Spannortweg · 13
- Spittelstrasse · 10
- Spätach · 23
- Stutz · 2
- Sulzwald · 2
T
U
- Untere Schwandi · 1
- Unterer Butzenweg · 4
V
- Vordere Hofstatt · 5
W
- Waldnacht · 2
- Wasserschaft · 27
- Wasserschaftsweg · 15
- Wilerli · 1
- Wilerstrasse · 44


