Municipality in the Canton of Graubünden
Living in Maienfeld
Maienfeld (postcode 7302–7304) has 766 residential buildings with 1,801 homes in total on 97 streets.
1,801
homes
0%
with a supermarket ≤ 500 m
74%
with public transport ≤ 300 m
70%
in a quiet location
Find your address in Maienfeld
Maienfeld in figures
- Maienfeld (postcode 7302–7304) has 766 residential buildings with 1,801 homes in total on 97 streets.
- The average construction year of the residential buildings is 1951.
- 0% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 74% a public transport stop within 300 m.
- 70% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
- Net rents in the Canton of Graubünden are 16.50 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
- Vacancy rate in the Canton of Graubünden (2026): 0.51% of dwellings were vacant (962 dwellings in the sample).
- Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 9,535 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Market & people
Prices, population and building stock
Rents
Official survey16.50 CHF/m²
per m² of living space per month, net
Canton of Graubünden · 2024
Canton value – not published for Maienfeld
- Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²
Vacancy rate
Official survey0.51%
of dwellings are vacant
Canton of Graubünden · 2026 · 962 dwellings in the sample
Canton value – not published for Maienfeld
16.50 CHF/m²
Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Graubünden · 2024
+8 %
since 2012
Line: average
All values as a table
| Year | Value | 25 % | 75 % | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 16.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 16.20 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2022 | 15.60 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2021 | 15.40 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2020 | 15.20 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2019 | 15.20 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2018 | 15.00 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2017 | 14.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2016 | 14.70 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2015 | 14.90 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2014 | 15.50 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2013 | 15.30 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
| 2012 | 15.30 CHF/m² | – | – | – |
Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.
Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen); BFS, Leerwohnungszählung. Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.
Population & jobs
- Residents (2025)
- 3,266
- Growth over 10 years
- +19.2%
- Share of foreign nationals
- 12.2%
- Share aged 65 and over
- 21.2%
- Jobs (2024)
- 2,276
- Income tax¹
- CHF 9,535
- Household electricity price (2027)
- from 27.3 Rp./kWh
Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.
Residential buildings by construction period
- before 1919 143
- 1919–1945 43
- 1946–1970 63
- 1971–1990 148
- 1991–2010 191
- from 2011 111
Heating systems in the existing stock
- Heat pump 11%
- District heating 4%
- Heating oil 34%
- Wood 16%
Source: GWR, residential buildings in Maienfeld.
For owners
Sell, find out the value, let – in Maienfeld?
An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.
- 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
- 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
- 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.
Streets compared
What is it like to live where in Maienfeld?
The quietest streets
- 1.Bovelweg24 dB
- 2.Heidelberggässli24 dB
- 3.Bündte25 dB
- 4.In der Rüfe28 dB
- 5.Muldenweg28 dB
- 6.Dorfgasse29 dB
- 7.Rofelsergasse29 dB
- 8.Römersteig29 dB
Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).
New builds
What is being created in Maienfeld
75 new homes are under construction, approved or planned here – from the federal building register.
Streets in Maienfeld
97 streets with residential buildings – location, distances and noise for every building.
A
B
- Bahnhofstrasse · 13
- Balatrain · 15
- Bartümeljochweg · 1
- Bovelgasse · 20
- Bovelweg · 7
- Bremstallgasse · 1
- Bungertweg · 24
- Bündte · 3
- Bündtegässli · 5
D
E
F
- Falknisstrasse · 43
- Fläscherstrasse · 12
- Försterschule · 1
G
- Gleggtobelweg · 3
- Grabenstrasse · 6
- Guntnerüel · 1
- Guschasattelweg · 2
- Guschaweg · 5
H
- Hauptweg · 1
- Heidelberggässli · 3
- Hinterwinkel · 12
- Hochwangstrasse · 30
- Hof · 2
- Höfligasse · 6
I
- Ijes · 2
- Im Habersack · 8
- Im Herrenfeld · 27
- Im Kessler · 5
- Im Loretscher · 14
- Im Zogg · 16
- Im oberen Stieg · 7
- Im unteren Stieg · 14
- In der Rüfe · 5
- Industriestrasse · 6
J
- Jeninserstrasse · 8
K
- Kanalstrasse · 6
- Kaufhausplatz · 4
- Kruseckgasse · 23
- Krüsliweg · 3
L
- Landstrasse · 21
- Langmüriweg · 6
- Lurgasse · 13
M
- Marktgasse · 3
- Matan · 3
- Muldenweg · 10
- Mühlbachweg · 7
- Mühlebündtestrasse · 7
- Mühleweg · 8
N
- Neugut · 3
O
- Oberdörfligasse · 9
- Obere Industrie · 4
- Obere Pardellen · 4
- Oberer Neubruch · 1
- Oberer Schellenberg · 6
- Ochsenbergweg · 1
- Ortenwiese · 1
P
- Pardellgasse · 54
- Pfandgraben · 8
- Pizalunweg · 5
R
- Rebhof · 5
- Rofelsergasse · 9
- Rosenweg · 1
- Rossriet · 2
- Rossrietweg · 1
- Rossweg · 2
- Ruchbergweg · 3
- Römersteig · 3
S
- Schellenbergstrasse · 19
- Schloss Maienfeld · 2
- Schrägländerweg · 2
- Schwelldämmerweg · 1
- Sentisbündte · 4
- Spitalgasse · 13
- Stallgasse · 6
- Stapfenwiesweg · 3
- Steigstrasse · 20
- Stutz · 4
- Städtli · 15
T
- Teilerrüfeweg · 5
- Törligasse · 1
- Törliweg · 5
U
- Unter der Linde · 12
- Untere Industrie · 3
- Unterer Eichholzweg · 1
- Unteres Herrenfeld · 6
V
- Vorder Alp · 1
- Vorderwinkel · 9
- Vorstadtgasse · 23
W
- Walchiweg · 1
- Winkelgasse · 13
Ü
- Überm Bach · 1


