Municipality in the Canton of Geneva

Living in Pregny-Chambésy

Pregny-Chambésy (postcode 1202–1292) has 1,060 residential buildings with 1,671 homes in total on 50 streets.

  • 1,671

    homes

  • 0%

    with a supermarket ≤ 500 m

  • 94%

    with public transport ≤ 300 m

  • 6%

    in a quiet location

Find your address in Pregny-Chambésy

Pregny-Chambésy in figures

  • Pregny-Chambésy (postcode 1202–1292) has 1,060 residential buildings with 1,671 homes in total on 50 streets.
  • The average construction year of the residential buildings is 2005.
  • 0% of residential buildings have a supermarket within 500 m as the crow flies, 0% a daycare centre or kindergarten and 94% a public transport stop within 300 m.
  • 6% of residential buildings are in a quiet location (below 50 dB during the day at the loudest façade).
  • Net rents in the Canton of Geneva are 21.10 CHF per m² per month (average, 2024; BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen)).
  • Single-family houses in Pregny-Chambésy sold at a median price of CHF 2.25m in 2024 (18 sales).
  • Income tax (canton and municipality): about CHF 13,190 per year for a single person with a gross income of about CHF 100,000.

Market & people

Prices, population and building stock

Rents

Official survey

21.10 CHF/m²

per m² of living space per month, net

Canton of Geneva · 2024

Canton value – not published for Pregny-Chambésy

  • Switzerland17.80 CHF/m²

Single-family houses

Sale prices

CHF 2.25m

per house (median price)

Pregny-Chambésy · 2024 · 18 sales

21.10 CHF/m²

Rents per m² of living space per month, net · Canton of Geneva · 2024

+13 %

since 2012

16182020122015201820212024

Line: average

All values as a table
YearValue25 %75 %Cases
202421.10 CHF/m²–––
202320.80 CHF/m²–––
202220.30 CHF/m²–––
202119.90 CHF/m²–––
202019.70 CHF/m²–––
201919.50 CHF/m²–––
201819.10 CHF/m²–––
201718.70 CHF/m²–––
201618.60 CHF/m²–––
201518.50 CHF/m²–––
201419.00 CHF/m²–––
201319.10 CHF/m²–––
201218.70 CHF/m²–––

Sale prices: Prices actually paid in property transfers · Official survey: Sample of existing tenancies.

Sources: BFS, Strukturerhebung (Durchschnitt aller bewohnten Mietwohnungen); OCSTAT Genève, transactions immobilières (Registre foncier). Values apply to the area named, not to an individual building.

Population & jobs

Residents (2025)
4,262
Growth over 10 years
+18.6%
Share of foreign nationals
51.6%
Share aged 65 and over
17.1%
Jobs (2024)
637
Income tax¹
CHF 13,190
Household electricity price (2027)
from 24.4 Rp./kWh

Sources: FSO (STATPOP, STATENT), ElCom. ¹ Canton and municipality, single person, gross income of about CHF 100,000.

Residential buildings by construction period

  • before 1919 6
  • 1919–1945 14
  • 1946–1970 15
  • 1971–1990 17
  • 1991–2010 103
  • from 2011 237

Heating systems in the existing stock

  • Heat pump 7%
  • Gas 40%
  • Heating oil 24%
  • Wood 1%

Source: GWR, residential buildings in Pregny-Chambésy.

For owners

Sell, find out the value, let – in Pregny-Chambésy?

An experienced estate agency from your region looks at your property, estimates its value and shows you what is possible – free of charge and without obligation. We make the contact.

Single-family houses in Pregny-Chambésy sold at a median price of CHF 2.25m in 2024 (18 sales).

  • 1Send an enquiry – two minutes, no account.
  • 2We get back to you within two working days and choose a suitable estate agency from your region.
  • 3Personal assessment on site – free of charge and without obligation.

Streets compared

What is it like to live where in Pregny-Chambésy?

Streets with at least three residential buildings; median of the buildings. Noise: loudest façade during the day (FOEN sonBASE); distances as the crow flies (OpenStreetMap, FOT).

Sources: Federal Register of Buildings and Dwellings (FSO), data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), FOEN sonBASE, FOT stops. Distances as the crow flies.